Business Visa 2017-08-31T18:28:08+00:00

As one of the most successful immigration consultancies in the world, Global Migrate has helped individuals, families, and corporate clients with their visa applications for many years. Our consultants are legally trained and keep up to date on the ever-changing immigration rules for the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, and Denmark.Global Migrate is considered the expert of experts and whether you are a student or a high net worth investor, we aim to make your immigration dreams come true. We provide you with unrivaled service throughout the visa process. This is why most of our customers say they would recommend us.

Business Owner Subclass 890

Business Owner Subclass 890

  • This is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to travel in and out of Australia for five years. A Business Owner (subclass 890) visa is for people who own and manage a business in Australia.

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • you hold one of the following provisional visas granted on the basis that you or your current or former spouse or de facto partner satisfied the primary criteria:
  • Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 160)
  • Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 161)
  • Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)
  • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 163)
  • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 164)
  • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 165)
  • you have lived in Australia on one of these visas for at least 12 months in the past two years
  • you and all your family members meet health and character requirements
  • You have a genuine commitment to continue to maintain business or investment activities in Australia.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

Business Innovation And Investment

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa Subclass 888

  • The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188). You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa. You do not need to submit a new Expression of Interest or be invited to apply for this visa. You need to be nominated by a state or territory government agency if you are seeking to satisfy the primary criteria.

If you are the holder of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and the state or territory which nominated you for that visa has not withdrawn the nomination, you have a current nomination by that state or territory. If you are the holder of a Special Category visa (subclass 444), or require nomination from a different state or territory than your provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) you are required to obtain nomination from a state or territory before you lodge an application for this visa.

This visa allows you to:

  • continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • Continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream and the Significant Investor stream).

You might be able to apply for this visa if:

  • you are the primary visa holder of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and have met all the requirements of your provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa in the stream in which you first applied; or
  • you hold a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or a Business (Long stay) visa (subclass 457IE) and have met the requirements of the business innovation stream; and
  • you and your partner have not been involved in any unacceptable business or investment activities
  • You and your partner have a satisfactory record of complying with Commonwealth laws, and of each State or Territory in which you operate a business and employ employees in the business, relating to your business.
  • you have been nominated by an Australian state or territory
  • you and all your family members meet health and character requirements – you do not need to prove this again if you have already done this for the provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188)
  • have a realistic commitment to maintain business or investment activities in Australia
  • Other requirements depend on the stream in which you held your provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188).

The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) allows you to manage your business and investments in Australia.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Business Talent Subclass 132

Business Talent Subclass 132A 

  • This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) is a permanent residence visa for business people who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency. To be able to get this visa you need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and then be invited to apply. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.

It has two streams:

  • Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • you are nominated by a state or territory government
  • you are invited to apply
  • you and your family members (whether or not they are included in your application) meet health and character requirements
  • You meet the additional requirements for the stream in which you apply.

The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

State/ Territory Sponsored

State/ Territory Sponsored Business Owner Visa subclass 892A 

  • This is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to stay in Australia for five years. The State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner visa (subclass 892) is for people who own a new or existing business and are sponsored by a state or territory authority. You can apply if you already hold a qualifying provisional business visa.

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • you hold one of the following provisional visas granted on the basis that you or your current or former spouse or de facto partner satisfied the primary criteria:
  • Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 160)
  • Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 161)
  • Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)
  • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 163)
  • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 164)
  • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (provisional) visa (subclass 165).
  • you met all the conditions of your provisional visa
  • you are sponsored by a state or territory authority
  • you have lived in Australia on one of these visas for at least 12 months in the past two years
  • you have a genuine commitment to continue to maintain business or investment activities in Australia
  • neither you nor your spouse or de facto partner has ever been involved in unacceptable business activities
  • You and all your family members meet health and character requirements.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Business Innovation And Investment subclass 188

Business Innovation and Investment subclass 188

  • This visa is for you if you want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia, or to invest in an Australian state or territory. The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Programme.

The visa includes three streams:

  • Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
  • Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
  • Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • you are nominated by a state or territory government
  • you are invited to apply
  • you (and all your family members) meet certain health and character requirements
  • You meet the additional requirements for the stream in which you apply

This visa will enable you to:

  • establish a new or develop an existing business and/or invest in Australia, make a designated investment with an Australian state or territory government or make and maintain complying investments in Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia for the life of your visa
  • bring family members with you to Australia
  • Seek permanent residence by applying for a visa

Business Visas

Are an overseas business owner

  • You are looking to establish, develop or own a business in Australia
  • Sponsored by a State/Territory
  • Are prepared to invest in your chosen State/Territory
  • Have access to at least 1.5 million in investment funds
  • Meet 65 points in the points test

Immigrate to Australia on a Business visa. Whether you are looking to take your business to the next level or simply looking to open up a new business we have a visa for you.

If you are have years of experience within the business industry and wishing to move to Australia under the business migration categories, we have a visa for you that would suit your requirements. It is likely that you will be able to apply in a category under which relevant skills, business experience and language ability are needed in order to satisfy Australian immigration requirements to live and work in Australia. If you don’t meet these requirements, you may alternatively qualify if you meet skilled migration visa requirements. Each business migration category has different requirements for entry to Australia. In most cases you will be granted a four-year temporary business visa initially, and then after satisfying evidence of a specific level of business activity or investment, you will be able to apply for permanent residency. A direct permanent residence category will still be available for high-calibre business migrants sponsored by State/Territory governments known as the Business Talent visa

Why use Global- migrate

  • OISC, MARA and ICCRC Accredited Consultants

  • Established Immigration specialists

  • Ensure compliance with legal and other applicable standards

  • Educated and Trained staff to deal on your behalf

  • Over 10,000 Successful Applications

  • Highest Success Rate in the Industry

  • Complete Immigration solutions

  • Dedicated Support with 24 Hour emergency line

For starting your free visa assessment, click here

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT
FREE VISA ASSESSMENT
Take your FREE visa Assessment