Child Visa 2017-07-22T13:42:39+00:00

As one of the most successful immigration consultancies in the world, Emigration-Expert has helped individuals, families, and corporate clients with their visa applications for many years. Our consultants are legally trained and keep up to date on the ever-changing immigration rules for the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, and Denmark.Emigration-Expert is considered the expert of experts and whether you are a student or a high net worth investor, we aim to make your immigration dreams come true. We provide you with unrivaled service throughout the visa process. This is why most of our customers say they would recommend us.

Child Visa

Child Visas

  • Have been adopted by an Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • Are the child of a eligible parent
  • Looking for indefinite settlement in Australia

There are various types of visas for children of Australian permanent residents to live indefinitely in Australia.

Child Visa Subclass 101

Child Visa subclass 101

  • a child visa lets an eligible Australian parent sponsor their child to live in Australia indefinitely. A parent can apply on behalf of their child under the age of 18.

To get this visa, the child must be:

  • sponsored by their parent or their parent’s partner
  • single
  • younger than 18 years of age, or:
  • a full-time student between 18 and 25 years of age, or
  • 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent.
  • The child can include their own dependent children in this application.

This visa will enable you to:

  • travel to and stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if they are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted after that time they will need another visa to enter Australia.

Adoption Visa Subclass 102

Adoption Visa subclass 102

  • The Adoption visa (subclass 102) lets a child come to Australia to live with their adoptive parent. The child can already be adopted or be in the process of being adopted. The adoptive parent sponsors the child for this visa and usually applies on their behalf.

To be able to get the visa, the child must:

  • be younger than 18 years of age
  • be living outside Australia
  • be either already adopted or in the process of being adopted by their sponsor
  • meet health and character requirements
  • If the child is under 18 years of age at the time of application, but will turn 18 before the application is decided, they will not be eligible for this visa.
  • The child must also be sponsored by an adoptive parent who is:-

1. an Australian citizen
2. the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa, or
3. An eligible New Zealand citizen.

  • An adoptive parent must have done one of the following: –

1. adopted (or be in the process of adopting) the child with the involvement of an Australian state or territory adoption authority
2. adopted the child under the laws of a country other than Australia and been living outside Australia for the past 12 months before the application is lodged
3. Adopted the child under the Hague Adoption Convention.
4. If you are living outside Australia, you can adopt the child from the country in which you have been living, or from another country.

This is a permanent residence visa. It allows the child to:-

  • travel to and stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if they are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted  after that time they will need another visa to enter Australia.

Child Visa Subclass 802

Child Visa subclass 802A

  • this visa enables a child who is currently in Australia to remain in Australia indefinitely.

To qualify for this visa

  • sponsored by their parent or their parent’s partner
  • single and
  • one of the following:
  • younger than 18 years of age (and not adopted)
  • adopted (and under 18 when adopted)
  • full-time student between 18 and 25 years of age, or
  • 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent.

This is a permanent residence visa. It allows the child to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if they are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted after that time they will need another visa to enter Australia.

Dependent Child Visa Subclass..

Dependent Child Visa subclass 445

  • A child applying for this visa must be the dependent child of a parent who holds a temporary Partner visa or a Dependent Child visa. A parent usually lodges the application on behalf of the child. This visa allows a child to travel to and from or stay in Australia until their parent’s permanent Partner visa is finalised. This visa is required if the child is to be added to a permanent Partner visa application after a temporary Partner visa has been granted to their parent.

The child must be:

  • a biological child, stepchild or adopted child of the parent
  • sponsored by the same person sponsoring their parent with limited exceptions
  • able to meet health and character requirements
  • single (the child cannot be married, engaged to be married, or in a de facto relationship)
  • younger than 18, or else be one of the following:
    • Financially dependent on the parent holding the temporary Partner visa
    • Incapacitated for work due to the total or partial loss of bodily or mental functions.

This visa will enable you to:

  • travel to and from, or stay in Australia with their parents until a decision in made on the parent’s permanent visa application
  • work and study in Australia
  • Travel to and from and stay Australia while the temporary visa is valid. The visa is valid while the parent’s temporary Partner visa or Dependent Child visa is valid.
  • A Dependent Child visa holder is eligible to enrol in Medicare once they have lodged an application for a permanent Partner visa. Medicare is Australia’s scheme for health related care and expenses.

Orphan Relative Subclass 117

Orphan Relative subclass 117A

  • This visa allows a child to travel to and live permanently in Australia with their sponsoring relative. An Orphan Relative visa (subclass 117) is for a child whose parents are dead, permanently incapacitated or of unknown whereabouts. It allows a child in this situation to travel to and stay permanently with their sponsoring relative in Australia. The sponsoring relative usually applies on behalf of the child. The visa application must be lodged outside Australia and the child must be outside Australia when the application is decided. The sponsoring relative must meet the parental responsibility or custody requirements.

To qualify for this visa:

  • lodge their application outside Australia
  • be younger than 18 years old
  • be sponsored by their relative who is:
  • the brother, sister, grandparent, aunt, uncle or step-equivalent of the child
  • older than 18 years of age
  • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • not be married or in a de facto relationship
  • be in the situation where their parents are unable to care for them
  • Meet health and character requirements.

This visa will enable you to:

  • travel to and stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Orphan Relative Subclass 837

Orphan Relative subclass 837

  • This visa allows the child to live permanently in Australia with their sponsoring relative.​ An Orphan Relative (subclass 837) visa is for a child whose parents are dead, permanently incapacitated or of unknown whereabouts. It allows a child in this situation to live permanently with their sponsoring relative in Australia. The sponsoring relative usually applies on behalf of the child, who must be inside Australia when the application is lodged and the visa is decided. The sponsoring relative must meet the parental responsibility or custody requirements.

To apply for this visa, a child must:

  • be in Australia
  • be younger than 18 years old
  • be sponsored by their relative who is:
  • the brother, sister, grandparent, aunt, uncle or step-equivalent of the child
  • older than 18 years of age
  • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • not be married or in a de-facto relationship
  • be in situation where their parents are unable to care for them
  • Meet health and character requirements.

This is a permanent residence visa. It allows the child to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if they are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time they will need another visa to enter Australia.

Why use Global- migrate

  • OISC, MARA and ICCRC Accredited Consultants

  • Established Immigration specialists

  • Ensure compliance with legal and other applicable standards

  • Educated and Trained staff to deal on your behalf

  • Over 10,000 Successful Applications

  • Highest Success Rate in the Industry

  • Complete Immigration solutions

  • Dedicated Support with 24 Hour emergency line

For starting your free visa assessment, click here

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT
FREE VISA ASSESSMENT
Take your FREE visa Assessment