Marriage Visa 2017-07-20T14:36:16+00:00

As one of the most successful immigration consultancies in the world, Emigration-Expert has helped individuals, families, and corporate clients with their visa applications for many years. Our consultants are legally trained and keep up to date on the ever-changing immigration rules for the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, and Denmark.Emigration-Expert is considered the expert of experts and whether you are a student or a high net worth investor, we aim to make your immigration dreams come true. We provide you with unrivaled service throughout the visa process. This is why most of our customers say they would recommend us.

Free Visa Assessment

Spouse sponsorship

Canadian permanent residents or citizens can sponsor their spouses to apply for a permanent residency based on their relationship. It can be a same sex or opposite sex partner. The process is divided into stages of which the first stage is processed in Canada and the second stage in the country of the origin or residence of the person being sponsored. The whole application is submitted in one go and it can take up to 1 year to process the whole sponsorship application.

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT

Work permit for spouse

Spouses of work permit holders can apply for open work permit. This work permit allows the spouses and common law partners to work in their chosen field of work and with any employer who may want to offer them a job. The employer does not need to go through the LIMA process if the employee is the spouse of a person who already holds a temporary foreign work permit. The spouses receive a work permit for the same time as the temporary work permit holder. These open work permits are available to spouses of work permit holders who are working in a highly skilled job or in job occupations of NOC level 0, A or B.

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT

Visit for marriage

Individuals who want to visit Canada to get married can travel on a visit visa or a temporary residence permit. To apply, the candidate can make an application online or on paper and submit to the Canadian High Commission serving in the country of origin or legal residency. Certain nationals who do not need the temporary residence permit can travel for up to 6 months to Canada without applying for a visa with the high commission. These individuals receive a residence permit at the port of entry in Canada. Individuals who also wish to extend their stay to get married or live with the partner can also do so while being in Canada. The processing time generally varies depending on the country where the application is made. While travelling to Canada the applicants should make sure that they are:

  1. in good health
  2. have a valid passport or a travel document
  3. have enough money for their stay and return ticket to their home country
  4. be able to convince the immigration officer that they will leave Canada at the end of their stay
FREE VISA ASSESSMENT

Common law partnership

A common law partner is a person of opposite or same sex and a person with whom the Canadian citizen has been in a relationship and lived together i.e. cohabitated for 12 months or more. Documents that prove that the Canadian citizen or permanent resident have set up a house hold together would include copies of: joint bank accounts, joint lease/ownership of a house, utility bills, correspondences coming to the same address etc.

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT

Logitic worker visa

Spouses of work permit holders can apply for open work permit. This work permit allows the spouses and common law partners to work in their chosen field of work and with any employer who may want to offer them a job. The employer does not need to go through the LIMA process if the employee is the spouse of a person who already holds a temporary foreign work permit. The spouses receive a work permit for the same time as the temporary work permit holder. These open work permits are available to spouses of work permit holders who are working in a highly skilled job or in job occupations of NOC level 0, A or B.

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT

Religious Worker Visa

Religious workers

You can be granted a residence and work permit in order to work as a member of the clergy, as a missionary, or in order to perform other functions within a religious order or denomination.

If you are a Nordic citizen, you are free to reside, study and work in Denmark. If you are an EU/EEA citizen or Swiss citizen seeking residence in Denmark based on the EU rules on freedom of movement, you may be subject to special regulations. More information about EU/EEA and Nordic citizens.

If you already hold a Danish residence permit based on family reunification or asylum, or hold a residence permit on humanitarian grounds, you do not need a work permit in order to work in Denmark.

It is your own responsibility to obtain a work permit if you are required to. If you work illegally in Denmark, you risk deportation, and you and your employer risk fine or imprisonment.

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT

Citizenship on marriage basis

Applicants who have received a permanent residency on the bases of a Family sponsorship can qualify to apply for a citizenship. To qualify to apply for a citizenship on this basis, the candidates need to have the following:

Age:

The candidate needs to be more than 18 years of age

Permanent Resident Status:

The applicants permanent residency should not be in question and the applicant should not be under a removal order or under a review for fraud

Time spent in Canada:

The candidate must have lived in Canada for at least 3 years (1095 days) in the past 4 years before you apply.

Language Ability:

An applicant must be able to demonstrate his language ability either in French or English.

Criminal History:

A candidate cannot apply for citizenship if he has been convicted for a criminal offence or is in prison or under a removal order or has his Canadian citizenship taken in the past 5 years.

Knowledge of Canada:

A candidate needs to have a detailed knowledge about Canada, its history, economy, values and also the responsibilities and privileges of being a Canadian Citizen.

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT

Permanent Residency

Non-Canadians can get a permanent residency visa on the basis of being married or being in a common-law relationship with a Canadian permanent resident or citizen. The requirements for the permanent residency are that the couple is in a legally bound marriage in case of married applicants or 12 months of more co-habitation in case of common-law relationship applicants. The sponsored person would receive a 5 year permanent residency. In certain cases, they might receive a 2 year conditional residency. A sponsored spouse cannot sponsor a new spouse or partner within 5 years from the date you landed in Canada.

To be eligible to be sponsored and receive the permanent residency, the candidate should be:

  1. more than 18 years of age
  2. be healthy and medically fit
  3. should not have any criminal convictions

To be eligible to sponsor a Non-Canadian partner or spouse, a candidate:

  1.  should be more than 18 years of age
  2. must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  3. should be ready to continue to live in Canada permanently
  4. must be ready to take an undertaking to support the sponsored person for 5 years the sponsored person receives the permanent residency
  5. can demonstrate their financial stability to provide for their dependents/sponsored persons
FREE VISA ASSESSMENT

Why use Global- migrate

  • OISC, MARA and ICCRC Accredited Consultants

  • Established Immigration specialists

  • Ensure compliance with legal and other applicable standards

  • Educated and Trained staff to deal on your behalf

  • Over 10,000 Successful Applications

  • Highest Success Rate in the Industry

  • Complete Immigration solutions

  • Dedicated Support with 24 Hour emergency line

For starting your free visa assessment, click here

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT
FREE VISA ASSESSMENT
Take your FREE visa Assessment