Sponsorship Visas 2017-07-22T14:32:16+00:00

As one of the most successful immigration consultancies in the world, Emigration-Expert has helped individuals, families, and corporate clients with their visa applications for many years. Our consultants are legally trained and keep up to date on the ever-changing immigration rules for the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, and Denmark.Emigration-Expert is considered the expert of experts and whether you are a student or a high net worth investor, we aim to make your immigration dreams come true. We provide you with unrivaled service throughout the visa process. This is why most of our customers say they would recommend us.

Work Permit Visa on LMIA

Work permit visa on the basis of LMIA are the employer sponsored visas. To employ a foreign worker, an employer in Canada needs to prove that they tried their best to employ a Canadian permanent resident or citizen but could not get the required skills and experience that match the requirements. You can work for up to 2-3 years for a specific employer in Canada depending on the contract you are offered by the employer. As this is a sponsorship based work permit, you cannot change your employer being on this visa. If you do wish to change employer, you would need to re-apply for the work permit on the basis of the new job offer and LMIA from the new employer. Work permit holders of this type can take their dependents along with them.

Business

Business sponsorship visas are for entrepreneurs and self-employed persons. These visas are usually applies for through the nomination scheme available in different provinces of Canada. These visas allow you to work and develop your business in Canada. This visa permit allows you to either set up your own business or purchase an existing business in Canada. Receiving this visa ultimately results in receiving a nomination from a province in Canada which helps you to apply for the permanent residency eventually allowing you to apply for a Canadian citizenship.

Study

For a study visa, a student needs to have a sponsorship from an approved college/university in Canada and receive an acceptance letter from the approved college/university to study in Canada. The acceptance letter should be unconditional meaning all the conditions for a student to study in the college/university should be satisfied. Using this acceptance letter, you can apply for a study permit online or on paper. This application can be submitted in an office located in your country of origin or in the country where you legally currently reside. The processing time usually vary from 6 weeks to 12 weeks depending on the visa office the application is submitted.

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT

Work

To receive a work visa, a temporary foreign worker would need a sponsorship from an approved employer in Canada. This employer would offer you a written employment offer and a contract. Using this sponsorship, you can apply for a work visa which usually is valid for 2 years or less depending on the contract offered to you by the company. During this tenure, since you receive the visa due to the sponsorship of the particular employer, you are not allowed to change your employer. These visas are usually available to candidates who are in demand in Canada.

Family

Being a citizen or a permanent resident of Canada and if you are over 18 years of age, you are able to sponsor certain family members to become permanent residents of Canada. You can sponsor:

  1. your spouse
  2. your common-law partner
  3. dependent child
  4. brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces, grandchildren who are orphans, under the age of 18 and do not have a spouse or common-law partner

To sponsor a family, you should:

  1. be over 18 years of age
  2. commit to provide financial support for your relative
  3. must be willing to live in Canada permanently
  4. commit to financially provide your spouse or common-law partner for 3 years after they have received their permanent residency
  5. commit to financially provide your child for 10 years or until the child reaches the age of 25 whichever comes first

Why use Global- migrate

  • OISC, MARA and ICCRC Accredited Consultants

  • Established Immigration specialists

  • Ensure compliance with legal and other applicable standards

  • Educated and Trained staff to deal on your behalf

  • Over 10,000 Successful Applications

  • Highest Success Rate in the Industry

  • Complete Immigration solutions

  • Dedicated Support with 24 Hour emergency line

For starting your free visa assessment, click here

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT
FREE VISA ASSESSMENT

Take your FREE visa Assessment