Temporary Work (short stay) - Immigration Consultants

Temporary Work (short stay)

Temporary Work (short stay) Subclass 400

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia for up to three months to either: Do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work or participate in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests. ​

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400) is a temporary visa that lets you enter Australia to:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • Participate in an event or events on a non-ongoing basis at the invitation of an Australian organisation.
  • In limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.
  • You can stay in Australia for up to three months where required.
  • You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa and when your application is decided.
  • You must arrive in Australia within three months of the date the visa is granted.
  • When lodging your subclass 400 application, you will need to allow time for the application to be processed, taking into account the date you are intending to travel to Australia. We may take up to one month for the application to be assessed (sometimes longer if health or character checks are required) or within a shorter timeframe if all the required evidence is provided.
  • It is recommended that you allow yourself enough time to lodge your application ahead of your intended travel dates. However, it is generally not recommended that you lodge a subclass 400 application more than three months before your intended travel date, as you must arrive in Australia within three months from the date the visa is granted, otherwise you will need to re-apply.

This visa lets you:

    • stay in Australia while your visa is valid (up to three months, depending on the purpose of your stay)
    • bring your family with you to Australia if you included them in your visa application
    • do the work or activity for which you were granted the visa, which will usually be either:
    • short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
    • Participation in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation.
    • We will tell you how many times you can enter Australia on this visa:-

 

    • You might be allowed to enter only once. If so, you will need to apply for a new visa if you want to return to Australia again after you leave
    • Alternatively you might be able to travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid. Your visa will only be valid during the period of stay that you have been granted, and this will commence from the date of your first entry into Australia. Re-entering Australia does not start a new period of stay.

Why use Global- migrate

  • OISC, MARA and ICCRC Accredited Consultants
  • Established Immigration specialists
  • Ensure compliance with legal and other applicable standards
  • Educated and Trained staff to deal on your behalf
  • Over 10,000 Successful Applications
  • Highest Success Rate in the Industry
  • Complete Immigration solutions
  • Dedicated Support with 24 Hour emergency line
  • Welcome to Global-Migrate. We are a private OISC registered UK Ltd company F201100270. We provide comprehensive short and long term international immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients. We provide a series of free, no obligation online eligibility assessments containing the most current visa and immigration legislation. The assessments calculate if you meet the basic eligibility criteria and which visa matches your requirements. Global-Migrate will never share your details with any third party. Global-Migrate is not the Official Government Body or affiliated with it. For our FEE and Why you should use us please Read More