Australia Working Holiday Visa

This particular category is designed for youth aged between 18-31 years looking at exploring Australia and also working there temporarily. Citizens of eligible countries are eligible to apply based on the reciprocal agreement between their country and Australia. Read further for more details on the specifications.

417 Working Holiday Visa

A simple 12 month visa which enables you to work for an Australian Employer of your choice for up to 6 months and then with another employer for the remaining 6 months of your visa. Alternatively you can use your working holiday visa as a holiday and just travel. It is entirely your choice as the flexibility option is available. To be eligible for this visa you must:

Not yet turned 31 years of age
Have no dependents
Have no criminal records or severe medical conditions
Hold a passport from an eligible country