The past two decades have seen a tremendous change in Global mobility and Immigration of people all across the world. Immigrating overseas has become a worldwide phenomenon motivated by the desire for change in lifestyle, standard of living, travel opportunities, career prospects or even securing a better future for your family. With a plethora of Immigration programs available, making a judicious choice could be a daunting one.

It is imperative that an applicant makes a well-informed decision when selecting the country they want to Immigrate to bearing in mind their qualifications, work experience, financial standing and future growth opportunities. There is no doubt that the UK & US stand undefeated when it comes to a choice for Immigration, but with the stringent rules and application procedures involved, they have ceased to invite more skilled applicants.

In the light of these circumstances, Canada Immigration has been an absolute savior for qualified and skilled Immigrants from all over the world. Canada’s Immigration Classification System has managed to secure global talent to the country and make their less productive regions also prosper with the aid of these foreign skilled workers. Let’s understand the different Immigration Programs that fall under the purview of Canadian Skilled Immigration.

The principal program of Canada Immigration is the Express Entry – Permanent Residency Program. Under this program, qualifying applicants are allowed to live and work permanently anywhere in Canada. This program assesses candidates on various factors like age, education, skilled work experience, English or French language proficiency and other qualifying factors. This system is called the Comprehensive Ranking system for grading candidates applying for the program. The CRS score is a significant part of your application.

Another relevant factor that determines the eligibility of the candidate is the National Occupation Classification (NOC) Code. This is a numerical code designated to your occupation and the occupation unit group. Bearing in mind the skill level of the job, it is designated as O, A, B, C, D. In order to qualify for the Skilled Immigration programs, it is pertinent that your occupation falls under Skill Level O, A or B. The Express Entry has further subdivisions that accommodate candidates as per their professional sub-group or experience in Canada. These classes of Immigration lay down the path for skilled applicants to apply for the Canada PR program as follows:

The Provincial Nomination program has proved to be a major asset to the Canadian Immigration system as it has catered to the need for development of provinces in Canada. Provinces in Canada can now nominate overseas skilled workers and invite them to settle in the province. Applicants who do not meet the score set out under the Express Entry system can use this route for moving to Canada.

The PNP programs have their own qualifying system and distinguished series that are directed to the requirement of skills scarce in the province. One of the streams is even aligned with the Express Entry system. These provinces in Canada aim to attract foreign skilled workers who intend to settle in the province. The province of Quebec however, has a distinct system of Immigration with a different requirement pattern.

Skilled Immigration to Canada was devised in order to capture talented professionals from all over the world by offering them an opportunity to immigrate to Canada, seek lucrative opportunities that would help them prosper in their field of work and settle with their family permanently. It is crucial that these candidates intend to settle and work in Canada thereby contributing to the economy of the country.

Canada also ensures that its skilled workers migrating to any part of the country are awarded benefits for themselves and their families while living in Canada. There are certain perks offered like free public education for all and relatively lesser fees for university education. In addition to that, one can also enroll in free healthcare services for the entire family including subsidized fee for more complex problems or procedures.

Successful applicants coming to Canada are entitled to permanent residency status from the first day itself. This gives them the right to live indefinitely in Canada without having to switch between different visas. The prescribed minimum residency requirement for Canadian citizenship is 3 years.  Applicants seeking Canadian passport must demonstrate their will to live permanently in the country and spend more than 180 days in a year in Canada before applying. In addition to that, they must be present in Canada for 90 day prior to the application process.

Canada in general has been very welcoming to overseas citizens from different arenas of work. Unlike Australia or New Zealand, they have not been restrictive in their selection pattern and are open to most occupations. Those interested in shifting base overseas must definitely consider this opportunity and work out their plan before any unforeseen changes occur.

For more details on qualifying under any of the programs, speak to our experts.
Watch this space for more information and updates on Immigration to Canada!

Post A Comment

Start Your Free Visa Assessment
close slider



















WhatsApp WhatsApp us