Denmark Marriage Visa

Are you married to a Danish national or planning to get married to one? It is important to understand the registration process and the rights involved with the visa. Get streamlined information on the procedure and requirements by getting in touch with our Immigration experts.

Marriage Visa

The Denmark Marriage Visa, requires the spouse to be able to support themselves in Denmark.

To be eligible for this type of visa, the foreign national and their spouse must be married aged 24 years old. If you are not yet married, you can apply for a fiancé visa instead. If you aren’t sure what visa you need, request a call back from one of Global-Migrate’s trained immigration advisors.

For a successful application, you’ll need to provide proof of your marriage and relationship. This includes documents like a marriage certificate along with information about how and when you met your spouse.