As one of the most successful immigration consultancies in the world, Global Migrate has helped individuals, families, and corporate clients with their visa applications for many years. Our consultants are legally trained and keep up to date on the ever-changing immigration rules for the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, and Denmark.Global Migrate is considered the expert of experts and whether you are a student or a high net worth investor, we aim to make your immigration dreams come true. We provide you with unrivaled service throughout the visa process. This is why most of our customers say they would recommend us.

Working Holiday Visa Australia (Sub Class 417)

The Working Holiday Maker program is a 12 month visa designed for youth between the ages of 18 to 30 to travel and work in Australia. Citizens of certain countries are eligible to apply for this visa and work in Australia for upto 2 years. A major advantage applying for this visa is that you can choose to either travel or additionally take on some temporary work in Australia to supplement funding for your travels or learning new skills.

Basic Requirements:

You must be between 18 and 30 years old.
You must have a valid passport of an eligible country from the list below.
You must have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay.
You must not have any substantial criminal convictions.
You must not have any medical concerns.

Eligible countries

In order to be eligible for this visa you must be hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia. Eligible countries include:

Belgium
Canada
Republic of Cyprus
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
Republic of Ireland
Italy
Japan
Republic of Korea
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Sweden
Taiwan
United Kingdom.

Advantages:

The Working Holiday Maker Visa allows you to live and work in Australia for 12 months or study for upto four months. It is a multiple – entry visa so you can leave and re-enter Australia anytime during the validity of your Visa. Please note that no dependants can be included on the visa and partners or spouse can travel with you provided they are eligible for the programme and apply for their own visa.

The biggest advantage of the WHV scheme is that you do not need to secure a job offer before moving to Australia. This eliminates the burden of work sponsorships and complicated visa procedures. Applicants can work for an Australian Employer for a period of 6 months and then switch employers for the other 6 months. However, if you wish to continue working for the same employer or organization after 6 months, you can do so provided you are working in a different branch of the organization in a different location.

Second Working Holiday Visa:

You can apply for a second Working Holiday Visa provided that you have worked as a specified worker in regional Australia for 3 months. Australia Working Holiday Visa holders working in Australia in several primary industries, including plant / animal cultivation, fishing, tree farming, mining and construction work, will be defined as ‘specified workers’ and be eligible to apply for a second working holiday visa, thus extending their trip to 24 months.

Financial Requirements

You must have access to sufficient funds to support yourself for the initial stage of your holiday in Australia and you will be required to furnish evidence regarding the same on arrival. A sufficient amount would mean a minimum of AUD$5,000, although the amount may vary depending on your length of stay and how much travelling you intend to do. You should also have a return or onward ticket or funds for a fare to depart Australia if travelling on a one way ticket

Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462):
The WHV Visa Subclass 462 is fundamentally similar to the subclass 417. The difference between the two would be the eligibility of citizens from certain countries.
Basic Requirements:

You must be between 18 and 30 years old.
You must have a valid passport with at least 6 months until renewal.
You must have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay.
You must not have any substantial criminal convictions.
You must not have any medical concerns.

Eligible Countries:
Citizens of the following countries are eligible to apply for a WHV under this category:

Argentina
Bangladesh
Chile
Indonesia
Malaysia
Poland
Turkey
Thailand
Uruguay
USA