As one of the most successful immigration consultancies in the world, Global Migrate has helped individuals, families, and corporate clients with their visa applications for many years. Our consultants are legally trained and keep up to date on the ever-changing immigration rules for the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, and Denmark.Global Migrate is considered the expert of experts and whether you are a student or a high net worth investor, we aim to make your immigration dreams come true. We provide you with unrivaled service throughout the visa process. This is why most of our customers say they would recommend us.

International Experience Canada: WHV

The Canadian Working Holiday Visa programme is called the International Experience Canada. IEC is designed for individuals between the age 18-30 or 18-35 depending on their nationality. The duration of the visa is 12 months or 24 months depending on your citizenship. The IEC is in accordance with the reciprocal agreements between Canada and different countries of the world. Citizens of countries with a bilateral youth mobility arrangement with Canada are eligible for IEC work permits. The IEC visa allows youth to travel and work in any part of Canada during the validity of the visa. IRCC typically processes complete applications within eight weeks.

Basic Requirements:

You must hold a passport from an eligible country.
You must be between 18-30 years old. (35 in case of certain countries)
You must possess a clear criminal record with no convictions
You must have sufficient funds to cover your expenses
You must have travel and medical insurance and be fit.
You must not be accompanied by dependants

Eligible Countries

Citizens from the following countries are eligible for the IEC:

Australia
Austria
Belgium
Chile
Costa Rica
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Korea
Latvia
Lithuania
Mexico
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Poland
Slovakia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Ukraine
United Kingdom

Financial Requirements

An individual applying for an IEC programme must have sufficient funds to the tune of CAD $2500 to support their stay in Canada . You will be required to furnish evidence regarding the same. In addition to that, you must also have a round-trip ticket or the financial resources to purchase a departure ticket.

The IEC program is composed of three categories

Working Holiday
Young Professionals
International Co-op

Working Holiday

Applicants receive an open work permit which allows them to work anywhere in Canada. The duration of the visa is either one year or two years depending on your nationality.

Young Professionals

Citizens of eligible countries can apply for this visa if they have a prior job offer or contract of employment from a Canadian Employer. This job offer must be relevant to the applicant’s professional development. The job offered must be classified as a National Occupation Code (NOC) Skill Type Level 0, A, or B.

International Co-op

Citizens of participating countries enrolled at a post-secondary institution in their country of citizenship are allowed to intern with Canadian companies for a short duration. Co-op placements with Canadian employers must be arranged for before applying for the visa. It is mandatory that applicants must be registered students for the duration of the internship.