Working Holiday Visa Japan

Japan has consistently amazed the world-with technology, entertainment and several arenas of life. This has piqued the interest of worldwide travelers who seek such opportunities of travelling and working in Japan. Youth from eligible nations must seize the chance of applying for the Japan Working holiday program at the earliest. Ask us how.

Japan Working Holiday Visa

The Government of Japan runs a working holiday programme for young people in the age group of 18 to 30 years (25 years in certain circumstances). The duration of this programme is one year and applicants are allowed to work part time on this visa while holidaying in Japan. This scheme is modelled on the bilateral agreement that Japan has with certain countries. Japan is a country that has intrigued the world with its advancement in technology. Japanese culture and history too has piqued the interest of people all over the globe. This visa type provides a pathway for youth looking at exploring Japan.

Basic Requirements:

You must be between 18 and 30 years old.
You must have a valid passport of an eligible country from the list below.
You must have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay.
You must possess a clear criminal record.
You must not include dependants on your application.
Your primary purpose of travel must be to spend a holiday in Japan.
You must be in good health with no medical concerns.

Additional Requirements:

Citizens of Australia, New Zealand, Canada, the Republic of Korea, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Denmark, Norway, Portugal, Poland, Slovakia, Hungary, Spain or Argentina, an applicant must be currently residing in their country of nationality
Hong Kong residents must possess a valid HKSAR or British National Overseas passport and a resident in Taiwan must possess a valid passport of Taiwan.
Applicants having the nationality of Australia, Canada and Republic of Korea should be between 18 and 25 years of age except in those cases where the competent authorities of Japan agree to extend the limitation of age to 30 years.
Applicants must possess reasonable funds for their stay and they must also arrange for their travel back to their home country and provide proof to that effect.
Participants are strictly prohibited from working at bars, cabarets, nightclubs, gambling establishments and other premises affecting public morals in Japan. If found working at such a place, they are deemed to violate Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act and will face deportation except where they are deemed to be victims of human trafficking.

Eligible countries

Japan has mutual working holiday agreements with the following countries:

Australia
Austria
Canada
Denmark
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
Ireland
Korea
New Zealand
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Slovakia
Spain
Taiwan
United Kingdom